HeyBnb respects the privacy and values of Members and other users of the Website, Application and Services. Accordingly, we collect, process and disclose personal information in a manner consistent with applicable laws of India. HeyBnb’s Privacy Policy (“Privacy Policy”) sets forth the privacy principles established by HeyBnb with respect to collection, storage and transfer of Personal Information (defined below).

This Privacy Policy is incorporated as part of HeyBnb’s Terms and Conditions (“Terms and Conditions”). Please read this Privacy Policy and the Terms and Conditions carefully before using the Website, Application and/or Services. By using the Website, Application and/or Services, you agree to be bound by the terms of this Privacy Policy. You also agree and consent to us collecting, storing, processing, transferring and sharing information related to you with third parties or service providers for the purposes as set out in this Privacy Policy.

Definitions

  1. “Data Controller” means the Website that is responsible for using and processing Personal Information and Sensitive Personal Information.

  1. “Personal   Information” means information that relates to a natural person, which, either directly or indirectly, in combination with other information available or likely to be available with the Data Controller, is capable of identifying such person.

  1. “Sensitive Personal Information” means Personal Information which consists of information relating to (i) password, (ii) financial information e.g. bank account/credit or debit card or other payment instrument details; (iii) physical, physiological and mental health condition; (iv) sexual orientation; (v) medical records and history; (vi) biometric information; (vii) any detail relating to the above clauses as provided to a body corporate (including the Data Controller) for providing services; and (viii) any of the information received under the above clauses by a body corporate (including the Data Controller) for storing or processing under lawful contract or otherwise.

  1. “Other information” shall mean all other information other than Personal Information and Sensitive Personal Information, including but not limited to usage patterns, usage preferences, location, IP address etc.

User Information and Account creation

To avail the Services on the Website and Application, the user may have to provide information such as:

(a) name, (b) email address, (c) sex, (d) age, (e) PIN code, (f) credit card or debit card details and the like.

Such information which is provided to HeyBnb will help enhance the user friendly experience on our Website.

Please note that the information will not be considered sensitive, if it is easily accessible and available freely from the public domain.

All users have to accept the Terms and Conditions before creating any account on the Website and/or Application. Users are solely responsible for maintaining the confidentiality of their account details.

Information that Users provide HeyBnb

HeyBnb receives, stores and processes information that you make available to us when accessing or using Website, Application and/or Services. Examples include when the user:

  1. provides details while filling in the form on the Website and/or Application such as user registration etc.;

  1. accesses or uses the Website, Application and/or Services, such as to search for or post Accommodations, make or accept bookings, pay for Accommodations, book or pay for any associated services that may be available, post comments or reviews, or communicate with other users;

  1. links their account on a third party website (e.g. Facebook) to their HeyBnb Account, in which case we may obtain the Personal Information that the user has provided to the third party website, to the extent allowed by the user`s settings with the third party website and authorized by such user; and

  1. communicates with HeyBnb.

Why we are collecting the information

HeyBnb is a peer to peer short stay accommodation platform. In order for us to provide the Services in an effective manner, we collect information for the following reasons:

  • To enhance your experience on the Website by helping you find relevant information for your requirements by customizing our Services accordingly;

  • To help our users find and search for Accommodations in the locations of their choice;

  • to operate, protect, improve and optimize the Website, Application and Services, HeyBnb's business, and our users’ experience, such as to perform analytics, conduct research, personalize or otherwise customize your experience, and for advertising and marketing;

  • To keep you connected with HeyBnb and to provide you with updates in relation to the Services, support and administrative messages, reminders, technical notices, security alerts, and information requested by you;;

  • To help create and maintain a trusted and safe environment on the Website and Application, such as fraud detection and prevention, conducting investigations and risk assessments, verifying the address of your Listings, verifying any identification provided by you, and conducting checks against databases which include public government databases.

  • Where we have your consent, to send you marketing and promotional messages and other information that may be of interest to you, including information about the Website, Application and Services or general promotions for partner campaigns and services, with your prior consent. You can unsubscribe or opt-out from receiving these communications in your settings (in the “Account” section) when you login to your HeyBnb Account.

  • To comply with our legal obligations, resolve any disputes that may arise with any of the users and enforcing our agreements with third parties.

Our goal is to provide transparency in the information we collect and to make your search on the Website a pleasant and enriching experience.

How do we collect information

We collect information from all visitors of our Website and Application. Separately, we also collect information pertinent to the search for Accommodations, booking details, payment for Accommodations, bookings or payment for any associated services, comments or reviews on the Website and/or Application and communication with other users.

We use technologies like session and persistent cookies, web beacons, log data, and third-party analytics services to collect and analyse information about all the users who use our Services. This includes user search preferences, interaction with advertisements on our Website, linking your account with a third party site, location etc.

Additionally, we may use, collect and record information and log data such as IP address, date and time you access or use the Website, Application and/or Services, type of browser, operating system, referring web page (if any), pages visited, location, your mobile carrier, device, search terms, cookie information etc. We receive log data when a user interacts with the Website and Application. Such log data is used to provide our Services, to optimize, customize and improve our Services. This Privacy Policy does not apply to, nor do we take any responsibility for any information that is collected by any third parties, either using the Website or through any third party links appearing on the Website and/or Application or through any of the advertisements displayed on the Website and/or Application.

When a user makes use of certain features of the Website, in particular the mobile application, we may receive, store, process different types of information about the user’s location, including general information (e.g. IP address, zip code etc.) and more specific information (e.g. GPS-based functionality on mobile devices used to access the Website and/or Application or specific features of the Website and/or Application).

User IP address are used to improve our Website and Services by letting advertisers know the geographic locations from where our visitors access the Website, to provide web page upon request and to measure traffic within our Website.

What are Cookies? – Cookies are small data files sent to your computer to improvise your search and also for better interaction with the Services.

To improve the responsiveness of the Website and Application, we may use cookies or any other electronic tools, so that the users are assigned with each unique identification number to understand user interest. We may also allow our business partners to use their cookies and other tracking technologies on the Website and Application. As a result, when you access or use the Website and Application, you will provide or make available certain information to us and to our business partners.

While you may disable the usage of cookies through your browser settings, we do not change our practices in response to a “Do Not Track” signal in the HTTP header from your browser or mobile application. We track your activities if you click on advertisements for HeyBnb services on third party platforms such as search engines and social networks, and may use analytics to track what you do in response to those advertisements.

Unless users voluntarily identify themselves, we cannot identify users, even if we assign cookies for your computer. Cookies contain only information provided by the user. Cookies will not read any data of your computer. Third party websites may provide their own cookies to your computer, which are not in our control. The Website automatically collects information from your computer including your IP address when you visit the Website and/or Application. IP addresses which are collected do not provide any Personal Information or Sensitive Personal Information.

We collect information using any location related details provided by the user during the registration process or at any time via account settings. We will store such information and associate it with your account on the Website and Application. We may store information regarding your location to provide localized features, to analyse our Services with the help of third party service providers, to provide you with relevant advertising and marketing materials, and otherwise to improve and customize our Services.

How we share information

The Company is committed to protecting your online privacy and recognizes the need for appropriate protection and management of any Personal Information and Sensitive Personal Information that you share with us. HeyBnb collects Personal Information and Sensitive Personal Information, as understood under the Information Technology (Reasonable Security Practices and Procedures and Sensitive Personal Data or Information) Rules, 2011 (“Rules”), from you only if you provide it voluntarily.

While a user accesses and navigates the Website, we collect various information which may be personally identifiable information or information which is not personally identifiable.

Please note that we may disclose your Personal Information if we believe in good faith that such disclosure is necessary to comply with relevant laws or to respond to claims or comply with legal process served on HeyBnb or protect or defend the rights or property of HeyBnb or other users of the Website and Application.

Please note that laws vary from jurisdiction to jurisdiction, and so the privacy laws applicable to the places where your information is transferred to or stored, used or processed in, may be different from the privacy laws applicable to the place where you are resident.

Your Personal Information may be disclosed as follows: 

  1. Parts of your public profile page that contain some Personal Information may be displayed in other parts of the Website and/or Application to other users for marketing purposes or to the extent necessary to operate and manage referral and rewards programs.

  1. The Website may also display the Accommodation's approximate geographic location on a map, such that a user can see the general area of the Accommodation.

  1. The Website allows your public profile and public Listing pages to be included in search engines, in which case your public profile and public Listing pages will be indexed by search engines and may be published as search results. This option is enabled by default, and you may opt out of this feature by changing your settings on the Website. If you change your settings or the information on your public profile or public Listing pages, third-party search engines may not update their databases quickly or at all. We do not control the practices of third-party search engines, and they may use caches containing outdated information, including any information indexed by the search engine before you change your settings or the information on your public profile or public Listing pages.

  1. When you submit a request to book an Accommodation, your full name will become visible to the Host. In addition, if you agree to be contacted by the Host by phone when submitting your request and the Host decides to do so, HeyBnb will call your phone number first, before connecting you with the Host. We will not share your phone number unless there is a confirmed booking; if there is a confirmed booking, your phone number will become visible to the Host/Guest, who may call you directly.

  1. When your request to book an Accommodation is accepted by the Host or when you accept a Guest's request to book your Accommodation, we will disclose some of your Personal Information to the Host or Guest. However, your billing and payout information will never be shared with another user.

  1. When a Guest stays at your Accommodation or when you stay at a Host's Accommodation, we will ask you to review the Guest or the Accommodation. If you choose to provide a review, your review may be publicly displayed on the Website and Application.

  1. You may link your account on a third party social networking site to your HeyBnb Account. We refer to a person's contacts on these third party sites as "Friends". When you create this linkage: 

    • some of the information you provide to us from the linking of your accounts may be published on your HeyBnb Account profile;

    • your activities on the Website and Application may be displayed to your Friends on the Website, Application and/or that third party site;

    • other HeyBnb users may be able to see any common Friends that you may have with them;

    • other HeyBnb users may be able to see any schools, hometowns or other groups you have in common with them as listed on your linked social networking site(s); and

    • the information you provide to us from the linking of your accounts may be stored, processed and transmitted for fraud prevention and risk assessment purposes.

  2. We may distribute parts of the Website (including your Listing) for display on sites operated by HeyBnb’s business partners and affiliates, using technologies such as HTML widgets. If and when your Listings are displayed on a partner's site, information from your public profile page may also be displayed.

  3. We may allow our related entities such as our subsidiaries, and their employees, to use and process your Personal Information in the same way and to the same extent that we are permitted to under this Privacy Policy. These related entities comply with the same obligations that we have to protect your Personal Information under this Privacy Policy.

  4. We may also engage third party companies and individuals to provide services to us, including but not limited to technology services and services to help verify your identification, to conduct checks against databases such as public government databases (where legally allowed), to otherwise assist us with fraud prevention and risk assessment, to assist us with customer service, and to facilitate the payments or reimbursements you request. We may provide Personal Information about you to these third parties, or give them access to this Personal Information, for the limited purpose of allowing them to provide these services. We will ensure that such third parties have contractual obligations to protect this Personal Information and to not use it for unrelated purposes.

  5. You acknowledge, consent and agree that HeyBnb may access, preserve and disclose your HeyBnb Account information and collective content if required to do so by law or in a good faith belief that such access, preservation or disclosure is reasonably necessary to (a) respond to claims asserted against HeyBnb; (b) to comply with legal process; (c) to enforce and administer our agreements with users, such as the Terms and Conditions, and this Privacy Policy; (d) for fraud prevention, risk assessment, investigation, customer support, product development and de-bugging purposes; or (e) to protect the rights, property or personal safety of HeyBnb, its users or members of the public. We will use commercially reasonable efforts to notify users about law enforcement requests for their data unless:

    • providing notice is prohibited by the legal process itself, by court order we receive, or by applicable law; or

    • based on information supplied by law enforcement, we, in our sole discretion, believe: (a) that providing notice could create a risk of injury or death to an individual or group of individuals, (b) that the case involves potential harm to minors, or (c) that harm or fraud could be directed to HeyBnb, its users, the Website, Application or Services.

Business Transfers by HeyBnb

[If HeyBnb undertakes or is involved in any merger, acquisition, reorganization, sale of assets or bankruptcy or insolvency event, then we may transfer or share some or all of our assets, including your Personal Information. In this event, we will notify you before your Personal Information is transferred and becomes subject to a different privacy policy.]

How to change or delete your information, or cancel your HeyBnb account

You may review, update, correct or delete the Personal Information in your HeyBnb Account. If you would like to correct your information or cancel your HeyBnb Account entirely, you can do so by logging in to your HeyBnb Account. Please also note that any reviews, forum postings and similar materials posted by you may continue to be publicly available on the Website and Application in association with your first name, even after your HeyBnb Account is cancelled.

Special features and programs

Referral service and requesting references:

The Website also allows you to invite your friends and contacts to use the Website and Application and to write a reference for you, to be published on your HeyBnb profile.

HeyBnb may integrate the Website and Application with third party sites such as Facebook, so that you can send invitation messages or requests for references via the third party site itself. These messages will be sent by the third party site, and HeyBnb does not collect or retain the contact information that is used to send such invitations/messages.

You may also send invitation/request emails via the Website and Application itself, in which case we will ask you for the contact information to which to send your invitation/request. You can type in the email addresses or other contact information manually, or you can choose to import the contacts from your address book(s). In both cases, we may use and store this information for the sole purposes of allowing you to send your friends and contacts an invitation or request for a reference, and for fraud detection and prevention. With respect to referrals, we will also store the email addresses of your invitees to track if your friend joins HeyBnb in response to your referral.

If you request us to import your contacts, we will collect, but not store, the username and password for the email account you wish to import your contacts from. We will use this information only for the purpose of importing your contacts.

Information security

We take security measures to protect against unauthorized access to or unauthorized alteration, disclosure or destruction of data. It is important for you to protect against unauthorised access to your password and to your computer. Be sure to sign off when you finish using a shared computer.

The security measures include internal reviews of our data collection, storage and processing practices and security measures, including appropriate encryption and physical security measures to guard against unauthorized access to systems where we store personal information. All information gathered are secured safely and stored within a controlled database.

Data is protected under strict firewall, access to server is password protected and strictly limited.

We have put in place reasonable procedures to safeguard and secure the information collected from users on the Website and Application. However, no person, including us, can fully eliminate security risks associated with collection of Personal Information under all circumstances. You therefore agree that any security breaches beyond the control of our standard security procedures are at your sole risk and discretion.

We also change/update our Privacy Policy from time to time to incorporate necessary changes. The use of any information we gather will always be consistent with the policy under which the information was collected, regardless of what the new policy may be.

We use third party companies while serving ads, who may use your details in order to provide advertisements about goods and services of interest to you.

Third-party social plug-ins

The Website and Application may use social plug-ins which are provided and operated by third-party companies, such as Facebook’s ‘Like’ button. By using this feature, you may send the third-party company, information that you are viewing on a certain section of our Website and Application. In the event you are logged into your account with the third-party company, the third-party may be able to link the information about your visit to HeyBnb to your account with such third-party company. Similarly, any interaction with social plug-ins may be recorded by the third party. We recommend that you read the terms of use and privacy policy of such third party companies, which may differ as compared to ours in order to find out more about such third party’s data practices, such as what data is collected and how the third party uses such data.

Link to third party sites

The Website and Application may contain links to other websites. When you click on one of those links, you will be navigating to another website. We do not accept any liability for misuse of any information by any website to which we may provide a link. Please note that this Privacy Policy does not apply to those third party websites, and those websites may have their own privacy policies. We recommend that you read the terms of use and privacy policy of such third party websites, which may differ as compared to ours in order to find out more about such third party’s data practices, such as what data is collected and how the third party uses such data.

We are not responsible for the privacy practices of sites linked to the Website via hyperlinks, banner advertising or other means. Please take care at all times when visiting another website.

When user gets registered on the Website and/or Application, we may contact you from time to time about updation of your content to provide the users such features that we believe may benefit you.

There may be a number of services offered by external service providers that help you use our Website, Application and Services. If you choose to use these optional services, and in the course of doing so, disclose information to the external service providers and/or grant them permission to collect information about you, then their use of your information is governed by their privacy policy and terms of use and HeyBnb shall in no manner be responsible for the same.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

We may at any time revise this Privacy Policy by posting the revised version on the Website and Application. All amended terms shall automatically become effective once they are posted on the Website and Application. By using the Website and/or Application, you agree to be bound by any such revisions and therefore you should periodically review this page to examine the then-current Privacy Policy. If we make material changes to this Privacy Policy, we will notify you either by posting the changed Privacy Policy on the Website and Application or by sending an email to you. We will also update the “Last Updated Date” at the top of this Privacy Policy. If we let you know of changes through an email communication, then the date on which we send the email will be deemed to be the date of your receipt of that email.

It is important that you review the revised/updated Privacy Policy. If you do not wish to agree to the updated Privacy Policy, then we will not be able to continue providing the Services to you on the Website and/or Application, and your only option will be to stop accessing the Website, Application and Services and deactivate your HeyBnb Account. You can find out more about how to deactivate your HeyBnb account at www.heybnbworld.com/help.

Dispute Resolution

Any questions or concerns regarding this Privacy Policy or the use or disclosure of Personal Information should be directed to the Grievance Officer at this email address:contact@heybnbworld.com. We will investigate and attempt to resolve complaints and disputes regarding this Privacy Policy and the use and disclosure of Personal Information by reference to the principles contained in this Privacy Policy.

Contact Us

We welcome your comments and questions regarding this Privacy Policy. Your opinion matters to us. If you would like to provide feedback about this Privacy Policy, please email us at contact@heybnbworld.com.